HOME
BLOG
KONTIKI
GALLERY
RESOURCES
2013 EVENT
KonTiki - 1 Users Online
 
 
Banner
 
 

The Overall Winner

Trevor Pearson 'Gunga Din' Trophy

This trophy is awarded to the team that scores the most combined points in the Best Raft Team and Best Supporters Team Competitions. Although the final points split between these two competitions is not final, and may even change during the event, the Best Raft Competition generally counts for 60% whilst the Best Supporters Competition's the remaining 40%.

2007 2nd Randburg Rangers
2006 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2005 1st Eagles
2004 1st Eagles
2003 1st Norkem Park Scout Group
2002 9th Irene Air Scout Group
2001 34th Hellenic Scout Group
2000 1st Bedfordview Scout Group
1999 1st Hellenic Scout Group
1998 1st Honeydew Scout Group
1997 1st Edenvale Scout Group
1996 1st Edenvale & 1st CGR Scout Groups
1995 1st Rosettenville Scout Group
1994 1st Benoni Sea Scout Group
1993 1st Halfway House & 1st CGR Scout Groups

Best Raft Team

John Hunneyball Trophy

Competitions contributing towards the "Best Raft Team" are : Best Raft Construction Best Raft Mobility Best Dressed Crew Best Raft Theme Best Team Spirit Best Safety Awareness Best Model Raft Best Pioneering

2007 9th Irene
2006 Robin Hills Scout Group
2005 1st Eagles
2004 1st Eagles
2003 1st Norkem Park Scout Group
2002 9th Irene Air Scout Group
2001 34th Hellenic Scout Group
2000 1st Hellenic Rangers
1999 Cutty Sark Sea Rangers
1998 1st Honeydew Scout Group
1997 1st Honeydew Scout Group
1996 1st Edenvale Scout Group
1995 1st Secunda Scout Group
1994 1st Benoni Sea Scout Group

Best Supporters Team

Chris Waterson Trophy

Competitions contributing towards the "Best Supporters Team" are : Best Supporters Meal Best Beaver Challenge Best Supporters Campsite Best Spare Time Activity Play Acting / Mr & Mrs KonTiki

2007 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2006 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2005 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2004 1st Eagles
2003 1st Norkem Park Scout Group
2002 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2001 9th Benoni Greyspear Scout Group
2000
1999 3rd Boksburg - Impala Scout Group
1998 1st Boksburg Scout Group
1997 1st Boksburg Scout Group
1996 1st Boksburg Scout Group
1995 6th Boksburg Scout Group
1994 5th Benoni LDS Scout Group
1993 1st Primrose Scout Group
1992 1st Crown Gardens Robertsham Scout Group
1991 1st Rosettenville Scout Group

Best Raft Construction

Darryl B. McEwan Trophy

2007 1st Bordeaux
2006 Robin Hills Scout Group
2005 Robin Hills Scout Group
2004 1st Eagles
2003 1st Norkem Park Scout Group
2002 Cutty Sark Sea Rangers
2001 Bush Hill Scout Group
2000 1st Kempton Park Scout Group
1999 Bush Hill Scout Group
1998 1st Honeydew Scout Group
1997 1st Honeydew Scout Group
1996 24th Pretoria Sea Scout Group
1995 1st Secunda Scout Group
1994 29th Pretoria Scout Group
1993 29th Pretoria Scout Group
1992 1st Edleen Scout Group
1991 1st Bordeux Scout Group
1990 8th Pretoria (St.Albans) Scout Group
1989 1st German Scout Group
1988 8th Pretoria (St.Albans) Scout Group
1987 14th DELP Scout Group

Best Mobility Raft

The Mike Scott Trophy

2007 2nd Randburg Rangers
2006 Not run
2005 Not run
2004 Not run
2003 Jan Smuts Scout Group
2002 1st Kengray BK Scout Group
2001 24th Pretoria Sea Scout Group

Best Dressed Crew

Girl Guide Association Trophy

2007 2nd Randburg Rangers
2006 1st Eagles
2005 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2004 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2003 2nd Randburg Rangers
2002 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2001 9th Benoni Greyspear Scout Group
2000 34th Hellenic Scout Group
1999 1st Hellenic Scout Group
1998 1st Edleen Scout Group
1997 1st Edenvale Scout Group
1996
1995

Best Raft Theme

Phoenix Rover Trophy

2007 1st Kengray
2006 Nautilus Rangers/ Phoenix Rovers
2005 Florida Lake Sea Scouts
2004 1st Eagles
2003 1st Norkem Park Scout Group
2002 9th Irene Scout Group
2001 34th Hellenic Scout Group
2000 1st Hellenic Scout Group
1999 1st Edenvale Scout Group
1998 1st Edenvale Scout Group
1997 1st Edenvale Scout Group
1996 1st Sao Jorge Scout Group
1995 1st German Scout Group
1994 1st St.Francis Scout Group
1993 1st Halfway House & 1st CGR Scout Groups

Best Team Spirit

Murray Park Yacht Club Trophy

2007 9th Irene
2006 1st Brackenhurst
2005 Not run
2004 Not run
2003 1st Irene Rangers
2002 9th Irene Scout Group
2001 9th Irene Scout Group
2000 1st Bedfordview Scout Group
1999 34th Hellenic Scout Group
1998 1st Crown Gardens Robertsham Scout Group
1997 1st Crown Gardens Robertsham Scout Group
1996 1st Mondeor Scout Group
1995 Treehaven Girl Guides, Springs
1994 10th Ranger Guides, Benoni
1993 16th Daveyton
1992 10th Ranger Guides, Benoni
1991 1st Weltervreden Scout Group

Safety Awareness

Ambulance Training College Trophy

2007 23rd Lyttleton
2006 1st Lambton
2005 9th Irene
2004 2nd Boksburg
2003 1st German Scout Group
2002 34th Hellenic Scout Group
2001 1st Sandton Ranger Crew
2000 1st Sandton Ranger Crew
1999 23rd Lyttelton Scout Group
1998 1st Brackenhurst Scout Group
1997 1st Wychwood Scout Group
1996 1st Crown Gardens Roberstsham Scout Group
1995 1st Bedfordview Scout Group
1994 Selection Park Scout Group
1993 29th Valhalla Scout Group

Best Model Raft

Richard Stuart Trophy

2007 1st Eagles
2006 9th Irene
2005 9th Irene
2004 1st Irene Rangers
2003 1st Irene Rangers
2002 1st Honeydew Scout Group
2001 34th Hellenic Scout Group
2000 Bushhill
1999 1st Hellenic Scout Group
1998 Cutty Sark Ranger Crew
1997 1st Kengray
1996 1st Rosettenville
1995 1st Brakenhurst
1994 Kelvin Guides
1993 1st Bordeux
1992 1st Donnottar Guides
1991
1990 1st Boksburg Scout Group

Best Pioneering

Peter Hall Trophy

2007 1st Honeydew Scouts
2006 Robin Hills
2005 1st Eagles
2004 1st Eagles
2003 1st Norkem Park Scout Group
2002 51st Ranger Crew
2001 Bush Hill Scout Group
2000 1st Kempton Park Scout Group

Best Supporter Meal

Warren Crossley Trophy

2007
2006 1st Kengray / Belgravia Kensington
2005 1st Norkem Par
2004 1st Eagles
2003 1st Norkem Park Scout Group
2002 1st Norken Park Scout Group
2001 9th Benoni Scout Group
2000 3rd Krugersdorp
1999 Kempton Park scout Group
1998 1st Norkem Park Scout Group
1997 1st Kengray Scout Group
1996 1st Kengray Scout Group
1995
1994 Selection Park Scout Group
1993 Selection Park Scout Group
1992 1st Crown Gardens Robertsham Scout Group
1991

Beaver Challenge

Beaver Challenge Trophy

2007 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2006 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2005 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2004 1st Eagles and 1st Rosebank
2003 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2002 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2001 24th Pretoria Sea Scout Group
2000 3rd Kensington Sea Scout Group
1999 1st Crown Gardens Robertsham Scout Group
1998 1st Edleen Scout Group
1997 1st Kengray Scout Group
1996 Cutty Sark Ranger Guides

Best Supporter Campsite

The British Consul Trophy

2007 1st Norkem Park
2006 1st Norkem Park
2005 5th Boksburg
2004 2nd Boksburg
2003 1st Norkem Park Scout Group
2002 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2001 9th Benoni Greyspear Scout Group
2000 1st Bedfordview Scout Group
1999 1st Hellenic Scout Group
1998 1st Honeydew Scout Group
1997 1st Kengray Scout Group
1996 1st Rosettenville & 1st CGR Scout Groups
1995 1st Crown Gardens Robertsham Scout Group
1994 1st Crown Gardens Robertsham Scout Group
1993 1st Crown Gardens Robertsham Scout Group
1992 1st Edleen Scout Group
1991 1st Bordeux Scout Group

Spare Time Activity

The Keith Crossley Trophy

2007 2nd Randburg Rangers
2006 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2005 9th Irene
2004 9th Benoni Greyspear
2003 9th Irene Rangers
2002 34th Hellenic Scout Group
2001 Robin Hills
2000 9th Benoni Greyspear Scout Group
1999 1st Edenvale Scout Group
1998 Bush Hill
1997 1st Edenvale Scout Group
1996 10th Arcadia Scout Group
1995 1st Rosettenville Scout Group
1994 1st Parkhurst Scout Group
1993 1st Parkhurst Scout Group
1992 Hillcrest District

Play Acting / Mr & Mrs KonTiki

The Pam Schubart Trophy

2007 Dress-up now combined with play acting
2006 Dress-up now combined with play acting
2005 Dress-up now combined with play acting
2004 1st Norkem Park
2003 3rd Krugersdorp Rangers
2002 1st Hellenic Scout Group
2001 9th Benoni Greyspear Scout Group